Posts tagged ‘Best Actress’

07/04/2011

The nominations for David di Donatello 2011 (and winners)

by Marianne Wi

I am unimpressed and cannot possibly see how Noi Credevamo, We Believed could receive 13 nominations, how I ask is it possible ? I shall have to have words in the oracles ear like, this is a very confusing side of  Cinema Italiano, I blame drugs and alcohol for such odd choices. As for Marco Bellocchio being up for Best Director with Sorelle mai, Sisters Mai is just pure “Silliness” it was a terrible production.

I am very pleased to see Giuseppe Battiston in La passione, The Passion up for best supporting actor, he was brilliant and should win hands down. I shall update you in another blog with a list of much better films although it will alter nothing, it might help me solve the puzzle that is Noi Credevamo, We Believed and its popularity with the David di Donatello organisers.

Here are a list of nominations for this years David di Donatello:

Best Film :

Basilicata coast to coast

Benvenuti al Sud, Welcome to the  South

Noi credevamo , We Believed  WON

La nostra vita, Our life

Una vita tranquilla, A Quiet Life.

Best Director:

Marco Bellocchio per Sorelle mai, Sisters Mai

Saverio Costanzo per The Solitude of Prime Numbers, The Solitude of Prime Numbers

Claudio Cupellini per Una vita tranquilla , A Quiet life –

Michelangelo Frammartino per Le quattro volte, The Four Times

Paolo Genovese per Immaturi, The Juveniles

Daniele Luchetti per La nostra vita, Our Life  WON

Mario Martone per Noi credevamo, We Believed

Luca Miniero per Benvenuti al Sud, Welcome to the  South

Best Director Newcomer :

Aureliano Amadei per 20 Sigarette , 20 Cigarettes

Massimiliano Bruno per Nessuno mi può giudicare, No One Can Judge Me

Edoardo Leo per Diciotto anni dopo ,Eighteen years later

Rocco Papaleo per Basilicata coast to coast  WON

Paola Randi per Into Paradiso

Best Screenplay :

Rocco Papaleo e Valter Lupo per Basilicata coast to coast

Paolo Genovese per Immaturi, The Juveniles

Mario Martone e Giancarlo De Cataldo per Noi credevamo, We Believed  WON

Sandro Petraglia e Stefano Rulli e Daniele Luchetti per La nostra vita, Our Life

Filippo Gravino e Guido Iuculano e  Claudio Cupellini per Una vita tranquilla, A Quiet life.

Best Actress:

Paola Cortellesi per Nessuno mi può giudicare, No One Can Judge Me  WON

Sarah Felberbaum per Il gioiellino, The Little Germ

Angela Finocchiaro per Benvenuti al Sud, Welcome to the  South

Isabella Ragonese per La nostra vita, Our Life

Alba Rohrwacher per La solitudine dei numeri primi, The Solitude of Prime Numbers

Best Actor:

Antonio Albanese per Qualunquemente, Whatsoeverly

Claudio Bisio per Benvenuti al Sud, Welcome to the  South

Elio Germano per La nostra vita, Our Life   WON

Vinicio Marchioni per 20 Sigarette, 20 Cigarettes

Kim Rossi Stuart per Vallanzasca gli angeli del male, The Angles of Evil

Best Supporting Actress :

Barbora Bobulova per La bellezza del somaro, Love and Slaps

Valeria De Franciscis Bendoni per Gianni e le donne, The Salt of Life

Anna Foglietta per Nessuno mi può giudicare , No One Can Judge Me

Valentina Lodovini per Benvenuti al Sud, Welcome to the  South  WON

Claudia Potenza per Basilicata coast to coast

Best Supporting Actor:

Giuseppe Battiston per La passione,The Passion WON

Raoul Bova per La nostra vita , Our Lives

Francesco Di Leva per Una vita tranquilla , A Quiet Life

Rocco Papaleo per Nessuno mi può giudicare, No One Can Judge Me

Alessandro Siani per Benvenuti al Sud, Welcome to the  South

Best Director of Cinematography:

Vittorio Omodei Zorini per 20 Sigarette, 20 Cigerettes

Luca Bigazzi per Il gioiellino, The Little Germ

Renato Berta per Noi credevamo, We Believed  WON

Fabio Cianchetti per La solitudine dei numeri primi, The Solitude of Prime Numbers

Arnaldo Catinari per Vallanzasca gli angeli del male, The Angles of Evil.

Best Music score :

Rita Marcotulli e Rocco Papaleo per Basilicata coast to coast  WON

Umberto Scipione per Benvenuti al Sud , Welcome to the  South

Teho Teardo per Il gioiellino, The Little Germ

Fausto Mesolella per Into Paradiso

Hubert Westkemper per Noi credevamo, We Believed.

Best Film from the EEC :

Another Year

The Kings Speech   WON

In a Better World

Il segreto dei suoi occhi

Men of God.

Best Foreign Language Film:

Black Swan

La donna che canta

Hereafter   WON

Inception

The Social Network

28/02/2011

Academy Awards 2011 Winners List

by Marianne Wi

We were robbed, Italy did not win Custom and Design as I had hoped , it went to Alice in Wonderland ….OK , to be fair she is a child and the floodgates would have swong open had it gone to anyone else.

Makeup, went to the Woofman, I am looking to Canada for emotional support here and hope they will take it up with the Academy Awards board on our behalf, we  were robbed.

Wooo Woooo, we did it, we did it , ONE shiny golden Oscar went to Italy!

Well done  Francis Ford Coppola, we are so very proud and grateful for your Lifetime Achievement Award , please visit during the summer , let’s have a look at it, bring it to Basilicata , we will throw you a party…no make that a Festival with fireworks, one  you will never forget.

Denmark, I am so very very happy for you ” In a Better World” it was a great film, a small but well-formed tear was shed by me  ” Hip Hip Hurrah, hip Hip Hurrah  for Susanne Bier certainly a year that has seen her wardrope grow , having also run of with the British BAFTA and the Golden Globe.

Here is a list of all the winners :

Best Picture: “The King’s Speech”

Best Actor in a Leading Role: Colin Firth for “The King’s Speech”

Best Actress in a Leading Role: Natalie Portman for “Black Swan”

Best Director: Tom Hooper for “The King’s Speech”

Best Supporting Actor:Christian Bale for “The Fighter”

Best Supporting Actress: Melissa Leo for “The Fighter”

Best Art Direction: “Alice”

Best Cinematography: ‘Inception’

Best Animated Short: ‘The Lost Thing’

Best Animated Feature: ‘Toy Story 3’

Best Adapted Screenplay: Aaron Sorkin for “The Social Network.”

Best Original Screenplay: David Seidler “The King’s Speech.”

Best Foreign Film: ‘In a Better World’ from Denmark

Best Documentary Feature: “Inside Job”

Best Documentary Short: “Strangers No More”

Best Live Action Short: “God of Love”

Best Original Score: “The Social Network”

Best Original Song: Randy Newman – “We Belong Together” for Toy Story 3

Best Sound Mixing: “Inception”

Best Sound Editing: Richard King – “Inception”

Best Film Editing: “The Social Network”

Best Costume: “Alice”

Best Make-up: “The Wolfman”

 


%d bloggers like this: